Former Foreign Secretaries

S. No

Name

Assumed Charge

Left Office

1 Mohammad Ikramullah 15-08-1947 16-10-1951
2 Mirza Osman Ali Baig 16-10-1951 30-11-1952
3 Akhtar Hussain 01-12-1952 04-06-1953
4 J.A. Rahim 04-06-1953 11-01-1955
5 Sikandar Ali Baig 10-10-1955 30-06-1959
6 Mohammad Ikramullah 01-07-1959 11-05-1961
7 S.K. Dehlavi 12-05-1961 26-07-1963
8 Aziz Ahmed 26-07-1963 23-06-1966
9 S.M. Yusuf 24-06-1966 01-07-1970
10 Sultan Muhammad Khan 1-07-1970 31-03-1972
11 Iftikhar Ali 31-03-1972 01-01-1973
12 Mumtaz Ali Alvie 01-01-1973 07-05-1973
13 Agha Shahi 06-07-1973 06-07-1977
14 Sardar Shah Nawaz 06-07-1977 29-05-1980
15 Riaz Piracha 29-05-1980 10-07-1982
16 Niaz A. Naik 11-07-1982 30-05-1986
17 Abdul Sattar 31-05-1986 02-08-1988
18 Dr. Humayun Khan 03-08-1988 22-02-1989
19 Tanvir Ahmad Khan 30-12-1989 30-08-1990
20 Shahryar M. Khan 30-08-1990 29-03-1994
21 Najmuddin A. Shaikh 30-04-1994 24-02-1997
22 Shamshad Ahmad 25-02-1997 17-02-2000
23 Inam-ul-Haq 17-02-2000 21-06-2002
24 Riaz H. Khokhar 06-08-2002 14-02-2005
25 Riaz Mohammad Khan 15-02-2005 25-04-2008
26 Salman Bashir 03-04- 2008 03-03-2012
27 Jalil Abbas Jilani 04-03-2012 27-12-2013
28 Aizaz Ahmed Chaudhary 27-12-2013 Incumbent