Our High Commissioner


Ms. Amna Baloch

Born in 1966.

Education/Qualifications

Holds a degree of Master in History.
Joined the Foreign Service of Pakistan in 1991.

Career in Foreign Service

Joined the Foreign Service of Pakistan in 1991
1992 – 1994 & January 1998 – June 2002: (Section Officer)
March – August 2004: (Deputy Director)
March 2005 – August 2010: (Director)

Diplomatic assignments in Pakistan Missions abroad

July 2002 – December 2003: (Second Secretary, Copenhagen)
April 2011 – June 2014: (Counsellor / Minister, Colombo)
July 2014 – July 2017: (Consul General, Consulate General of Pakistan, Chengdu, China)

She remained on deputation with Prime Minister’s Office (Public) as Joint Secretary (FSA) (February 2018 – August 2018)

She served as Additional Secretary in Foreign Minister’s Office from September 2018 to June 2019.

She assumed charge of the post of High Commissioner of Pakistan to Malaysia on 19 August 2019.

She is married to Zulfiqar Ali Khan and has two daughters.

Latest News & Events

Close Search Window